Name:Possible Semi-Circular Enclosure North of Mill Lane

Summary

Several linear and curvilinear features which appear to form part or all of a semi-circular or larger enclosure, identified by geophysical survey, to the north of Mill Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

A number of positive linear anomalies identified within Area 1, which may represent cut features of archaeological origin. Other details: Figures 3-7.

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 6-7, 15 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

Five archaeological features were present in trench 8 (in the area of the possible enclosure). They appeared to reflect two phases of activity, however there was no indication of the date or timescales involved in the excavation of these features. They consisted of four ditches on different alignments and a pit. Other details: Figures 2, 20-21.