Name:West Worlington, Church, Middle & Lower Cottages

Three late 16C or 17C cottages which may have been the church house of St Mary's church to the east

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1960, Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1 (Article in Serial). SDV298102.

Other details: Plate 38.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Devonshire Church Houses, part 2, 264-5 (Article in Serial). SDV7456.

Church house. Present house composed of the old parish brew-house and bakehouse with later addition and extension to the north. Referred to in churchwardens accounts as the "gatehouse". The house wall is supported over the inner end of the passage by a massive oak beam on two curved struts from brackets or "corbels" in the lateral walls. The entrance to the passage is a round headed arch; walls of rubble masonry, white-washed, roof thatched.

Copeland, G. W., 1966, Untitled Source, 163 (Article in Serial). SDV61273.

Department of Environment, 1967, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321701.

Church Cottage, Middle Cottage and Lower Cottage. Row of 3 cottages, perhaps the rearrangement of church house. Late 16C or 17C with later alteration and extension. Rubble and cob, some render; straw-thatched gabled roofs. Plan: long range of 1:3:1 rooms, centre room built forward, through passage way to churchyard between left and centre room; 2 end rooms with gable end brick stacks, left with oven, centre room with axial brick stack also with an oven. Exterior: 2 storeys, 2:2:2 windows, centre projects 2-light 19C casements with glazing bars. Door opening to each cottage, with a 20C door to Church Cottage to left in a lean-to outshut on front, Middle Cottage to centre with a thatched pent porch; Lower Cottage to right with slated pent porch. Middle Cottage with projecting 18C wrought-iron lamp bracket with scrolling and lamp holder. Through-passageway to right of Church Cottage leading to the churchyard of St Mary's Parish Church, semi-circular head, rubble surround, 18C ornamental iron gate with spear capping; pitched stone pavement; at rear end a 3-barred old wooden stile; over the passageway 2 chamfered and stepped-stopped beams, that to rear with later brackets on stone corbels. Rear elevation of cottages facing onto churchyard of Church of St Mary, 3 small 19C casements; lean-to-with slate roof. Interior: Middle Cottage with fireplace with a wooden bressumer; Lower Cottage with an exposed truss of a jointed cruck showing on the outside at first floor level; remainder of interiors not seen. It is thought that the building may once have been a church house, although there is no direct evidence for this. Roof: not fully seen. Other details: LBS No 97437.