Name:Ditch to South-East of Old Park Farm, Pinhoe

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a curvilinear feature to the south-east of Old Park Farm. A later excavation proved it to be a Roman ditch, probably part of a field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• DITCH (III to IV - 201 AD to 400 AD)

Haddrell, S., 2009, Pinhoe New Village, Devon, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344449.

Curvilinear feature circa 50 metres north-west to south-east, identified by geophysical survey to the south-east of Old Park. Other details: Figures 3-6.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation, 15, 18 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346467.

The linear anomaly was identified in evaluation Trench 15 as a steep-sided ditch with a broad concave base (15002). The fill of the ditch contained 31 sherds of pottery dated to the mid 3rd to 4th century AD, included a single sherd of possible new Forest colour coated/slipped ware and a single piece of worked flint. Charcoal, burnt bone, charred seeds and magnetic material were identified by environmental sampling. It was noted that features dated to the Roman period were confined to the south-eastern part of the site (Area 7) and were mostly suggestive of ditches related to field systems and it is suggested that a concentration of activity may be located to the east or south-east of the proposed development site.

Hughes, S. + Rainbird, P., 2016, The New Cranbrook Watermain: Post Excavation Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV364434.

A staged programme of archaeological works comprising evaluation trenching, excavation and watching brief along the route of the new Cranbrook water main, East Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology between June and November 2011. The work was commissioned by South West Water following consultation with Devon County Council Historic Environment Team. The evaluation trenches principally targeted potential sites that would have been impacted on by the new pipeline, identified through an earlier phase of work assessing historic maps, county historic environment records and aerial photographic information, as well as a walkover survey and a geophysical survey of the route.The works revealed field boundaries of Romano-British to post-medieval date, a cremation in a pit of possible Bronze Age date located in close proximity to an earlier find of a Bronze Age hoard, as well as a ditch of a probable prehistoric enclosure, re-used in the Romano-British period, originally identified on aerial photographs, and containing the fragmented remains of hand worked shale armlets of
probable Iron Age date, and an undated a pit furnace for smelting iron inside the enclosure.

Trench 13 was placed close to Romano-British ditches recorded in a previous evaluation, one
of which contained a steelyard (Cotswold Archaeology 2010b). Ditches F1304 and F1306
represent a continuation of the previously identified Romano-British field system. Both ditches
contained pottery of late 3rd to 4th century AD date.

Ditch F1304 measured 1.15m wide by 0.24m deep with moderately steep sloping sides and a
rounded base. It contained a greyish brown silty clay fill (1303) with common charcoal inclusions, which contained 52 sherds of pottery, two pieces of ceramic building material (CBM), and 11 pieces of burnt clay, all identified as Romano-British in date.

Ditch F1306 measured 0.48m wide by 0.12m wide with gradual sloping sides and a rounded base. It had a brown silty clay fill (1305) that contained four sherds of Romano-British pottery.

Mudd, A. + Weavill, T., 2017, Fragments of a Lowland Landscape: Archaeological Investigations at Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, 2009-2014, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV364129.