Name:Ditch to South-East of Old Park Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Two linear features on a north-west to south-east alignment were identified by geophysical survey to the south-east of Old Park. These appear to correspond with a ditch containing a sherd of late Roman pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• DITCH (III to IV - 201 AD to 400 AD (Not applicable))

Haddrell, S., 2009, Pinhoe New Village, Devon, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344449.

Positive linear anomalies, indicating cut features of possible archaeological origin, were identified in the south-east of Area 7. Other details: Figures 3-6.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation, 14, 19 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346467.

A north-west to south-east orientated ditch located at the south-western end of evaluation trench 13 appears to correspond with one of the anomalies. The U-shaped ditch had a single fill which was found to contain a single sherd of 3rd to 4th century pottery, an iron object and fragments of hearth or furnace lining. Charcoal, magnetic material, hammerscale, coal, a copper object, insects and a small quantity of charred seeds were identitied by environmental sampling. It was noted that features dated to the Roman period were confined to the south-eastern part of the site (Area 7) and were mostly suggestive of ditches related to field systems and it is suggested that a concentration of activity may be located to the east or south-east of the proposed development site.

Mudd, A. + Weavill, T., 2017, Fragments of a Lowland Landscape: Archaeological Investigations at Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, 2009-2014 (Article in Serial). SDV364129.