Name:Cole Headstone in St. Mary's Churchyard, Upottery

Headstone dated 1841 in memory of Thomas and Hannah Cole.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• GRAVESTONE (XIX - 1841 AD to 1841 AD (Throughout))

Cole headstone approximately three metres north of the aisle of the Church of St. Mary. Dated 1841 in memory of Thomas and Hannah Cole. Hamstone. Upright round-headed slab standing approximately two metres high. The head is carved with a winged cherubs head in a scalloped frame. The inscription below is Roman serif upper and lower case lettering with italics and is two columns. It records the deaths of Thomas Cole in 1841 and his wife Hannah in 1810 along with a poem. Date listed 16th March 1988.