Name:Chest Tomb in St. Mary's Churchyard, Upottery

Summary

Late 17th or 18th century chest tomb. The inscription is all but illegible although on the south side the words 'Martha, wife of Nicholas' can be made out.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• CHEST TOMB (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (2.0.3A).

Illegible chest tomb approximately 6 metres east of the vestry of the Church of St Mary. Chest tomb. Late 17th or 18th century. Hamstone. Chest tomb is rectangular in plan on a moulded plinth and has a soffit-moulded lid with low-pitched ridge on the top. The sides have rectangular panels with bead-moulded surrounds, 2 on the long sides and 1 each end. The west end panel and the western panel on the south side are both inscribed with Roman serif upper and lower case lettering but the inscriptions are so worn as to illegible in all but perfect lighting conditions. On the south side 'Martha, wife of Nicholas' can be made out. Dat listed 16th March 1988.