Name:Roman Field System to South of Old Park Farm, Pinhoe

Summary

Parallel linear features identified by geophysical survey on land at Old Park Farm proved to be ditches during subsequent archaeological evaluation and excavation. They appear to be part of a later Roman field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD? (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))
  • DITCH (III to IV - 201 AD to 400 AD)

Haddrell, S., 2009, Pinhoe New Village, Devon, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344449.

Two parallel linear features were identified by geophysical survey on land to the south of Old Park Farm, traversing the south-western edge of Area 7. The features, on a north-west to south-east alignment and over 200 metres long, may be cut features of possible archaeological origin. Other details: Figures 3-6.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation, 15-16, 18 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346467.

The linear features were located as ditches in evalution trenches 15-18 and 21. Finds from the ditches included sherds of 3rd to 4th century pottery (from ditches 15004, 16004, 17004, 18005) , two pieces of ceramic building material (ditch 15004), a copper alloy steelyard (ditch 15004) and an iron object (16004). It was noted that features dated to the Roman period were confined to the south-eastern part of the site (Area 7) and were mostly suggestive of ditches related to field systems. It is suggested that a concentration of activity may be located to the east or south-east of the proposed development site.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2015, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeology Report, 16, 19 (Report - Excavation). SDV360025.

The ditches were also recorded during excavations on the site prior to development (Ditches P and Q). A total of 195 sherds of 2nd to 4th century pottery was recovered from both ditches, the majority from Ditch Q. A 3rd-4th century coin and a piece of Roman ceramic building material was also recovered from Ditch Q.
It is also suggested that undated ditches recorded during the evaluation in trenches 16, 17 and 18 may also be Roman in date as they lie within the area of known Roman activity.

Mudd, A., 2016, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Publication Report for Devon Archaeological Society Proceeding (Report - Excavation). SDV364128.

Mudd, A. + Weavill, T., 2017, Fragments of a Lowland Landscape: Archaeological Investigations at Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, 2009-2014, 107-134, fig 8 (Article in Serial). SDV364129.

The form of the Roman-period occupation in this area remains unresolved, but the quantity of pottery found in the various ditches, as well as the nature of some of the other finds such as the building fittings, roof tile and charred grain as well as a steelyard suggest some kind of rural settlement; probably a farmstead of native kind.