Name:Hoppins Farm, Southerton

The site of Hoppins Farm dates back to at least the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Hoppings Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a 'C' shaped complex on the north side of the road. There is also a 'U' shaped range of buildings opposite, on the south side of the road, which presumably is also part of the farm. The buildings are surrounded by orchards.

Hoppings Farm is to be associated with the family of John Hoppyng of Colaton mentioned in 1524.

Hopping. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Hoppins Farm, Southerton, Newton Poppleford, Devon. An Historic Building Recording Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344540.

Farm shown on 1841 Tithe map showing farmhouse on north side of road with four ancillary structures. The tenant at this time was William Brice. The Brices remained as tenants until at least 1871 and it is probably during their tenancy that the barn and piggery, as shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey map were added. Subsequent tenants were the Smales, recorded on the 1881 census, and the Drakes, recorded on the 1891 census.