Name:Barn at Hoppins Farm, Southerton

Later 19th century two storey brick-built barn, possibly once used for cider making.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• BARN (XIX - 1841 AD to 1891 AD (Between))

Full description

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Hoppins Farm, Southerton, Newton Poppleford, Devon. An Historic Building Recording Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344540.

Two storey brick barn built probably built between 1841 and 1881 and shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey map. Rectangular building oriented north-south, extending from the north side of the farmhouse and built end-on into a bank that is at first floor height with a loading door at the gable end. Ground floor doors in eastern elevation only. Modern casement windows throughout. A-frame trusses resting on 'hammer beams' built into the top of the walls support a roof clad with Bridwater-type clay pantiles. Both floors are divided into two unequal units by a staircase. There is some evidence to suggest that the barn was once used for cider making. The southern end of the ground floor is currently used as a utility room and the northern end for storage. The floor above the utility room is now unsafe and not used, the northern end is storage. Graffiti inscribed by members of the Drake family who lived at the farm from the late 19th century found in several areas of the barn including 'A.D. 1897' and 'L.D. 1897' carved into a ground floor window sill. See report for full details