Name:Linear Feature North-East of Old Park, Pinhoe

Summary

A linear feature identified by geophysical survey, at the south end of the field to the north-east of Old Park Farm proved on excavation to be a shallow ditch, later interpreted as an elongated pit. The fill contained a sherd of prehistoric pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• PIT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Haddrell, S., 2009, Pinhoe New Village, Devon, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344449.

Positive linear anomalies were identified in Area 2 during geophysical survey on land at Old Park Farm prior to development. The anomalies are possibly associated with former field boundaries. Other details: Figures 3-6 (2).

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation, 8, 17, 20, F1g. 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346467.

Excavation showed the anomaly to be a shallow, north-west-south-east orientated ditch with a flat base, u-shaped profile. The fill contained a single sherd of prehistoric gabbro pottery from The Lizard peninsular, Cornwall. The ditch was cut by a shallow pit.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2015, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeology Report, Fig. 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV360025.

Feature (37003) interpreted as an elongated pit rather than a ditch and which appears to relate to a short linear geophysical anomaly. The pit, which contained a sherd of prehistoric pottery, was cut by an undated tree throw pit (37005). Suggested that the pit may be related to tree clearance.

Mudd, A., 2016, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Publication Report for Devon Archaeological Society Proceeding (Report - Excavation). SDV364128.

Mudd, A. + Weavill, T., 2017, Fragments of a Lowland Landscape: Archaeological Investigations at Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, 2009-2014, 107-134 (Article in Serial). SDV364129.