Name:Piggery at Hoppins Farm, Southerton

Brick-built piggery and adjoining workshop dating to the latter half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1841 AD to 1881 AD (Between))

Full description

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Hoppins Farm, Southerton, Newton Poppleford, Devon. An Historic Building Recording Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344540.

L-shaped brick building under a Bridgwater-type clay pantile roof in the north-east corner of yard terraced into a natural slope at its western end, with a small cobbled yard in front enclosed by a low wall with central double gates. The building is divided into two rooms, the piggery itself with five doors leading into the yard suggesting that the internal space was once divided into a series of bays and a small processing room/workshop with a brick-built oven [copper] in the south-east corner. There is also piece of redundant machinery of unknown function. There is loft space above the piggery, presumably for storage, accessed through a small door at the eastern gable end. See report for full details.