Name:18th Century Headstone in St. John's Churchyard, Yarcombe

18th century headstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 18, 48, (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A).

Illegible headstone approximately 1 metre north of aisle of Church of St John. Headstone. 18th century. Hamstone. Upright slab standing approximately 1.4 metres high. Its shaped head is carved with an hourglass flanked by winged cherubs heads and scrolls. The panel below is surrounded by a frame from which any decoration has worn off. The inscription has completely worn away. It had been divided into 2 columns by a carved cord and it seems likely that this was a joint husband and wife headstone. Date listed: 16th march 1988.