Name:Headstone in St. John's Churchyard, Yarcombe

18th century headstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Illegible headstone approximately 6 metres north of aisle of the Church of St John. Headstone. 18th century. Hamstone. Upright slab standing approximately 1.3 metres high. Its shaped head is carved with a winged cherubs head flanked by scrolls. The panel below is surrounded by a frame enriched with scrolled foliage. The first word of the inscription is in Gothic lettering, the rest is Roman serif upper and lower case lettering but it is very faintly inscribed and is illegible in all but perfect lighting conditions. Date listed: 16th March 1988.