Name:Flood Headstones in St. John's Churchyard, Yarcombe

Pair of 18th century headstones both in memory of members of the Flood family.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Photo of headstone to John and Matthew Flood.

Two adjacent Flood headstones approximately 4 metres south-east of the chancel of the Church of St John. Pair of headstones. One is dated 1752, the other 1772, both in memory of the members of the Flood family. Both are Hamstone upright slabs standing approximately
1.6 metres high. The older one is to the north. It has a shaped head carved with an hourglass flanked by winged cherubs heads and scrolls. The panel below is surrounded by a frame enriched with scrolled foliage and rosettes. The inscription is divided into 2 columns by a tassled cord. In both columns the first word is in Gothic lettering and the rest is Roman serif upper and lower case lettering. This is a husband and wife headstone and records the deaths of Charles Flood in 1752 and Mary Flood in the 1750's (the last digit is illegible). The southern headstone has a segmental-arched head and the top has a shallow relief carving of a vase and foliage. The inscription is in Roman serif upper and lower case lettering and records the death of John Flood in 1772 and his son Matthew (the date of his death is illegible). Date listed: 16th March 1988.