Name:Warren Headstone in St. John's Churchyard, Yarcombe

Headstone dated 1756 in memory of Mary Warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Photo of headstone.

Warren headstone approximately 6 metres south-east of the chancel of the Church of St John Headstone. Dated 1756 in memory of Mary Warren. Hamstone. Upright slab standing approximately 1.4 metres high. Its shaped head is carved with an hourglass flanked by winged cherubs head and scrolls. The panel below is surrounded by a frame carved with scrolled foliage and rosettes. The inscription is divided into 2 columns by a carved tassled cord. The first word of both columns is in Gothic lettering and the rest is Roman serif upper and lower case lettering. The inscription is very faint and much of it is illegible in all but perfect lighting conditions. Nevertheless it is probably a husband and wife memorial and the left column records the death of Mary Warren in 1756. Date listed: 16th March 1988.