Name:Knowle farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Settlement on the site dates from at least the 13th century, based on documentary sources. The current farm buildings are all 19th century. Site was included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic farmstead survey (2003).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot 1199-1200 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Knowle is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map. Five buildings, with the farmhouse at the south-eastern end of the site.

Considerable number of additions to the farm by the time of the late 19th century historic map.

Knowle was probably the home of Richard de la Knolle (1244 Assize Rolls).

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HE003 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 14/10/2003. Five buildings recorded, including 1850s farmhouse and pre-1840 shippon and barn.

The majority of the buildings shown on the First Edition map are still shown on the modern map; one at the very northern end of the farm appears to have been lost.