Name:Batstone Headstone in St. John's Churchyard, Yarcombe

Small headstone dated 1758 in memory of Sarah Batstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1758 AD to 1758 AD (Throughout))

Batstone headstone approximately 6 metres south-east of the south transept of the Church of St John. Small headstone. Dated 1758 in memory of Sarah Batstone. Hamstone. Upright slab standing approximately 450mm high. Its segmental arched head contains a carving of
a winged cherubs head. The panel below has a plain frame. The first word of the inscription is in Gothic lettering and the rest is Roman serif upper and lower case lettering. It records the death of Sarah Batstone in 1758. Date listed: 16th March 1988.