Name:Eggworthy Farm, Walkhampton

Summary

Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey (2003). A farm may have existed on the site since the 13th century. The late 19th century historic map shows changes since the Tithe Map depiction of the farm; primarily the construction of the current farmhouse (built 1870) on the site if the old house. 2003 survey dated the other buildings to pre-1840 - 1870.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Eggworthy is depicted on the Tithe Map. Five buildings shown, with the farmhouse, an irregular rectangle aligned east-west located at the eastern end of the farm.

Eggworthy is marked on the late 19th century historic map. The replacement farmhouse has been constructed by this time.

Eggworthy Ho is recorded as 'Hekewrthi' (1238), 'Ekewothi' (1281), and 'Eckworthy' in (1345).

Alexander, J. J., 1939, Tavistock in the Thirteenth Century, 225-8 (Article in Serial). SDV247631.

Hackleworthy and Eckworthy appear in the surnames of the 13th century hundred jurors for Tavistock.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, ADAS Record Sheet (Archive - Survey). SDV300454.

Site visit 15th February 1995. 19th century dwelling house and barns on north side of yard.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 17/10/2003. Five buildings recorded (date range pre-1840 - 1870). The current farmhouse dates to 1870 and was built on the site of the former house, which is shown on the Tithe Map. The old house was on a perpendicular alignment and was apparently demolished in 1869-70.

Modern mapping shows a number of large modern buildings have been added to the north of the farm. The 1870 house is shown at the eastern end of the farm.