Name:Jobbers farmstead, Sheepstor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map as a small farm with at least four buildings arranged around a yard, by the late 19th century, only a single barn remained. Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey (2003).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Structural remains of 19th century or earlier Jobbers farmstead, Sheepstor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): Historic Farmstead

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows four buildings arranged around a yard; two adjoining on the north/north-west sides of the yard and two separate buildings on the east / south sides. An L-shaped building in the eastern corner of the farm appears likely to have been the farmhouse.

The late 19th century historic map shows that by this time the farm appears almost abandoned; only a single structure remains (MDV78096); the barn.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF009 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 17/10/2003. Single building dated to the 1830s or earlier recorded; 'Jobbers Barn'.

The modern mapping only shows the remaining barn and the plot containing it, which is rather smaller than the extent of the farm as depicted on the Tithe Map.