Name:Former farmstead, Sheepstor

Summary

Former farm comprising an early 20th century labourers dwelling constructed from corrugated iron cladding and late 19th century stable / field barn to the south-west. Barn was included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmstead survey and recorded in 1994. The former dwelling and barn were also recorded in 2003 survey visits but erroneously located to the south-west at Lambs Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farm building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map; dwelling not yet built.

Early 20th century historic map shows farm building, as well as newly constructed dwelling building. Additionally, a small structure (rectangular, aligned north-south) is shown at SX 56449 67685.

Barn recorded in original survey in December 1994.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF013, Lambspark (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/10/2003. Described as pre-1840s (ruined dwelling & garden) under modern farmhouse Sheeps Tor. Cottage dates to 1901 and is a labourers dwelling constructed from corrugated iron cladding on timber frame with asbestos sheet roof. Single-storey south-facing building with gabled roof and chimney stack near centre of building.
Cottage was built by former tenant of Redstone farmhouse/cottage, Sheepstor when he was obliged to leave the premises after it was purchased by Plymouth Corporation Water Works. The two-storey Redstone appears in the background of some photographs of the Burrator Reservoir site in the 1890s. The building appears to have a gabled roof & a roughly central chimney like Torview Cottage.
Stable building is sited adjacent to a boundary hedge to the south-west of the cottage, beyond a modern farm building.
Stable/Field barn to the south is a single-storey building, divided into two bays (north and south) by concrete partition wall. Corrugated asbestos sheets. Two doorways; one at each end of long side of building (east face).
NB: the grid reference given for this record (SX 56400 67700) is wrong; the buildings referred to are located at SX 56441 67749 (former dwelling) and SX 56398 67694 (stables). These references were taken from 2015 aerial photography. Although the farmstead has been marked as 'Lambspark', this may also be erroneous; based on the inaccurate grid reference. The buildings at Lambs Park appear to be mid-late 20th century in date and there is no cartographic evidence of older buildings on this site. (Richards,. A. F., 22/09/2020)

Modern mapping shows the former dwelling east of the road leading up to cattle grid at south-western end of Yellowmead Down. The stable/field barn near field boundary east of Chubstone Cottage is not shown but is thought to still be in existence; was included in the 2003 survey, although this was originally mis-placed at Lams Park to the south-west. Smaller structure shown on the early 20th century map not shown at near this location is a large, modern farm building.