Name:Leighbeer farmstead, Bickleigh

Summary

Historic farmstead dating to at least the 16th century, based on the age of the farmhouse, but may be earlier. Depicted on the Tithe Map, some changes have taken place in the 20th century, but several of the main buildings appear to have been retained in some form. Recorded as 'Leebear' and 'Leebeer' in the past.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of 16th century farmhouse and associated farm buildings at Leighbeer, Bickleigh

• FARMSTEAD (XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Leebear' is depicted on the early-mid 19th century Tithe Map. The rectangular farmhouse is depicted at the north-western corner of the farm, with two associated buildings to the east/south-east of the farmhouse.

Leebeer is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Early 20th century historic map depicts 'Leebeer' and shows changes since the late 19th century historic map depiction; farmhouse appears to have been extended/altered and the building on the southern side of the farm has also been changed.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/10/2003.

'Leighbeer' is depicted on the modern mapping. Some modern additions since the early 20th century, but the main buildings remain apparently unaltered.