Name:Lower Uppershaugh farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Farmstead dates to the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, little has changed to the layout of the farm since the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depiction of Lower Uppershaugh farm shows three buildings set on north, east and south sides of a yard. 85 on the Shaugh Prior apportionment; 'Buildings and court'.

The late 19th century historic map shows some additional buildings added to the farm; some of these appear to be replacements for those shown on the Tithe Map.

As the First Edition map.

Farmstead named as Undershaugh included in survey. Visited on 23/10/2003.

Map object based on this Source.

The modern map shows the same buildings as the historic maps, but three are now dwellings. Map object based on this source.