Name:Horrabridge Garage farmstead, Horrabridge

Summary

Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey. Little appears to remain of the farmstead in modern times; a garage stands on part of the site and the Robough Inn, which seems to have occupied the old farmhouse, now (2016) appears to be private residential.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows a dwelling at the south-eastern end of the site, with a range of associated buildings attached to it's north-western end, as well as at least two smaller unattached buildings to the north.

The later 19th century historic map shows the Roborough Inn at the south with linked buildings on the north-western side.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 05/11/2003.

Modern map shows the garage (thought to be late 20th century and the former inn. Unclear how much alteration has taken place but it may be substantial.