Name:Speller Headstone in St. John's Churchyard, Yarcombe

Summary

Headstone recording the deaths of Thomas Speller iin 1783, his wife Honor in 1794 and son Abraham in 1805.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: Photo.

Speller headstone approximately 1 metre east of the south transept of the Church of St John. Tall headstone. Dated 1783 in memory of Thomas Speller and close relatives. Hamstone. Upright square-headed slab standing approximately 2.2 metres high. The front has an inscribed frame which is an round-headed arched aedicule with fluted columns, moulded bases and capitals, the arch is enriched with egg and dart and has a fluted keystone. Both top corners contain sunbursts. The inscription is in Roman serif upper and lower case lettering and italics. It records the deaths of Thomas Speller in 1783, his wife Honor in 1794 and son Abraham in 1805. Date listed: 16th March 1988.