Name:Barn, Huggins Wick Farm, Luppitt

A late 16th- early 17th century barn, which was rebuilt in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition.

16th/17th century barn and cider huse. Stone-walled with a corrugated iron roof. Considered to be a farm building at risk (B.A.R. 2.0.3).

Late 16th, early 17th century barn, rebuilt in the mid 19th century. Constructed of local rubble chert stone with a corrugated metal roof. Threshing barn at the higher end, cider house below. Threshing floor and 19th century cider press remain.
Site visits 1997 and 1998. The farm buildings are structurally sound and roofed with corrugated iron. Suggested that the condition of the building continue to be monitored and that grants should be offered for repair rather than conversion. Other details: Photo.

Barn. Threshing barn. Latterly a Hayloft/tallet; Stable; Threshing barn. 16th -17th rubblestone barn built up against west gable-end of farmhouse. It is the east section of the main range, which includes a cider house, which has a hipped roof to the west. The western bay of the barn has been converted to use as a stable. Rubble stone; Rubble stone, brick dressing, local stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. Formerly thatch. Cruck truss. 3-bay 19th century roof constructed from earlier 16th century roof timbers. Principals fixed to jointed cruck posts in walls. Southern principals notched for large diagonally set ridge. New, flat, lap jointed collars, one of which is missing. 2 sets of trenched purlins. Door/s; Loading hatch; Opposing doors to threshing floor; Timber window/s. Threshing doors close on central post, single door on left, 2-flap door on right, held on strap hinges with teardrop finials. Plank and ledge doors, nailed with rose headed nails. Timber drop latches. Timber lock box to north threshing door. Plain, pegged doorframes. 2-flap door to stable in south (front) wall, with plain, pegged frame. Small, 2-light, timber window in north wall lighting stable, with central chamfered mullion and timber shutters hung on strap hinges with teardrop finials. Loading hatch above stable door. Monopitch hood over stable door and south threshing door. Cobble floor; Feeding rack; Hayloft; Keeping place; Threshing floor; Timber stalls. Stable between the cider house and barn has 3 timber stalls, a hay rack, timber feeding trough and a cobble floor. Keeping place in south wall, near door. Tack pegs. Loft supported on 3 waney beams. Part of original threshing floor remains in barn. Stalls. Timber stalls. Currently used as a domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Huggins Wick Farm, BH026012, BH036021-BH036022 (Un-published). SDV351275.

Thorp, J., 2002, Huggins Wick Farm, BH036002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351274.

Barn and cider house adjoining the west end of Hugginswick Farmhouse. Late 16th - early 17th century origins, rebuilt in the early - mid 19th century. Exposed local stone and flint rubble; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.
Plan: threshing barn and adjoining cider house facing south and built down the hillslope on the same axis as the adjoining Hugginswick Farmhouse. To right and adjoining the farmhouse is the barn which has opposing full height doorways onto the threshing floor. Adjoining to left (west) and under the same roof is the cider house which includes a passage through the block at the left end.
Exterior: the barn has full height double doors just right of centre of the barn section. To left is a smaller doorway with a hayloft loading hatch above. Further left is the front doorway to the passage through the cider house. The roof each end abuts the buildings each end.
Interior: has plain 19th century carpentry detail although the A-frame roof of the barn is reusing side-pegged jointed cruck trusses but missing the cruck feet. The cider house includes a 19th century cider press. Date listed: 16th March 1988.