Name:Town Farm, South Brent

Summary

Farmstead is rather out of place in its urban setting, facing the former market square with shops and inns close by. Appears to be 19th century but may be much older. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey (surveyed 2004).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Shown on the later 19th century historic map; depiction appears unchanged from the Tithe Map, although this version of the Tithe Map is not very clear.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 15/01/2004.

Town Farm House is depicted on the modern mapping.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Brent Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 25-6, figure 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV359515.

Town Farm
This former farmhouse appears quite out of place in its essentially urban setting, facing the former market square on Fore Street with shops and inns close by. In this respect, its historic interest is considerable, while visually its rough-rendered elevation, sash windows and slated roof contribute positively towards the Area’s character. It looks 19th century, but its use, and the evidence of a substantial stone stack, suggests its origins may be much earlier.