Name:Parish Boundary Stone south of Foxton Farm

Witheridge parish boundary stone to the south of Foxton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Boundary stone shown as ‘B.S.’ on 19th century map on the south side of Campbellhays Hill.

Bidgood, G., 1978, Witheridge Parish Boundary (Un-published). SDV37713.

Parish boundary stone. The Witheridge parish boundary makes use of watercourses and continuous, almost straight, hedgebanks that betray their antiquity by the way they run across country with other hedges butting up against them on either side. The ecclesiastical parish boundaries date from the Norman Conquest. The parish is well endowed with boundary stones, though the reason why, and their date, remain unknown. The stones themselves are roughly triangular with two smooth faces with parish names tooled in.

Department of Environment, 1985, Thelbridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338114.

Boundary stone on Campbellhayes Hill between Witheridge and Thelbridge parishes. Late 18th-early 19th century upright granite flat topped slab standing approximately 1.2 metres high. Triangular in section with flat back and canted front sides. Front sides are inscribed with Roman serif capitals with 'Thelbridge' to the right and 'Witheridge' to the left. Other details: LBS Number 433782.

Dean, R., 2008, Pilliven Farm, Witheridge: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 26 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV341916.

Other details: Appendix D.