Name:Linear Features West of Old Park Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Parallel linear features, on a north-east to south-west alignment, were identified by geophysical survey in the field to the west of Old Park. Parallel ditches on a similar alignment were located during subsequent evaluation excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Haddrell, S., 2009, Pinhoe New Village, Devon, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344449.

Positive linear anomalies, representing cut features of possible archaeological origin, were identified in the centre of Area 6. Other details: Figures 3-6.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation, 12-13 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346467.

North-east to south-west parallel ditches were located in two trenches (52 and 53) which appear to be continuations of each other. They are on the same alignment as anomalies shown by geophysical survey. The anomalies themselves were not identified. The ditches are undated.