Name:Dunstone farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey. The Tithe Map shows the buildings of Dunstone to the south of the trackway. By the late 19th century historic map depiction, these buildings have been removed; the Dunstone farmstead appears to have been a planned replacement, built around a central yard. Dates to the mid-late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the buildings of Dunstone to the south of the trackway; only three buildings shown.

By the late 19th century historic map depiction, the buildings to the south of the trackway have been removed; the Dunstone farmstead appears to have been a planned replacement, built around a central yard. Dates to the mid-late 19th century.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 29/11/2003.