Name:Homer Stidston farmstead, South Brent

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, although may be earlier. Depicted on the Tithe Map, there have been a number of changes since then, including the replacement of the farmhouse with an early 20th century dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 97/160 page of scanned apportionment (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'Stidstone' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 3751 on the South Brent Apportionment ('dwelling house, other buildings etc.'). Farmhouse is shown in the centre of the farm, with working buildings adjoining to the south-west. Further buildings shown north and south of the main range.

Some changes to the layout of the farm depicted on the late 19th century historic map, although the main buildings remain.

This map shows the farmhouse and adjoining building gone and a replacement added to the north-west.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 17/12/2003.

Modern map shows the farmstead has been expanded to the north-east and there are a number of new buildings shown. These are not included in the mapped polygon.