Name:Marley Grange farmstead, South Brent

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, although it may be earlier. Part of the settlement at Stidston, for which documentary references date back as far as the early 14th century. Depicted on the early-mid 19th century Tithe Map, this farm remained similar in layout until the mid-20th century but in 2011 one of the barns was converted to dwellings and there is little remaining now of the layout of the farm shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 51-2/160 on apportionment scanned document (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Stidstone is depicted on the Tithe Map: 3763 on the South Brent apportionment ('dwelling house and other buildings'). Homestead comprises a farmhouse with adjoining building on the north of the farm, with two other buildings on the southern side of the yard. Lies close to farmstead to the south-east, also named as 'Stidstone' on the apportionment.

Late 19th century historic map shows a similar layout to the Tithe Map, although the buildings on the northern side of the yard (including the farmhouse), do not appear to be joined at this point, so there may have been some changes at this point. The buildings to the south appear unchanged.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Stidston is 'Stidewardesdoune' in a 1309 document, 'Stitewardeston(e)' in 1310, 1333 and 'Styddeston' in 1489.

Aerial photograph shows the old farmhouse truncated (or replaced). Modern house depicted to north.

Farmstead included in survey as a potentially significant historic farm. Visited on 19/12/2003. Layout of the farm buildings noted and brief details compiled.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, 0048/11 Marley Grange, Stidston (Planning Application). SDV357394.

Application approved to convert the south-western barn into two affordable dwellings.

The modern map shows the old farmhouse to be truncated/replaced. The other farm building on the north appears to match the historic maps, with some changes. The southern buildings show some alteration, particularly the southern one. A modern house is shown further to the north of the farm.

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N. + Walls, S., 2017, Marley Grange, South Brent, Devon Statement of Significance (Report - Assessment). SDV364126.

Marley Grange is a non-designated heritage asset and in terms of DMD9 the building is considered to be 'a historic building'. The site consists of two attached barns and a detached pole barn, within the small farming hamlet of Stidston, adjacent to the A38, east of the village of South Brent. The contribution of the barns to the overall setting of Stidston is at present fairly minimal, having been aesthetically compromised in the 20th century. However they do retain an agricultural character and are of traditional build in appearance. The barn range, as part of a wider farm/hamlet group of traditional agricultural stone buildings, is of local significance. The hamlet of Stidston is rare, as there are a surprising number of large stone barns and groups of barns within such a small community. The barn range is not listed and should be considered to be undesignated heritage asset, of limited local interest. The proposals have clearly carefully considered the setting, character and remaining historic fabric of these buildings. As such any impacts from the development will be more than offset by the benefits to the present setting, and by ensuring the preservation of these buildings.