Name:Welstor farmstead, Ashburton

Welstor is first documented in the 13th century.

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Welstor marked.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 08/07/2004.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Settlements such as Halsanger, Mountsland and Welstor, which are first mentioned in documents of the 13th century, were in existence prior to this date. Enclosed fields would have been established on the nearby slopes soon after initial colonisation of each settlement.