Name:West Horridge farmstead, Ilsington

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 13th century, based on documentary sources, but may have earlier origins. Farm was included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmsteads survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1242 AD (Between))

West Horridge is depicted on the Tithe Map; a U-shaped dwelling shown in the south-western corner of the farm, adjacent to an onchard, at least four other structures shown to the east of the farmhouse.

The later 19th century historic map appears to show a reasonable amount of change in the buildings / layout of the farm, although this may be due to the Tithe Map not matching particularly well. Farmhouse has been altered and there is now a main L-shaped range of buildings, with two additional structures shown to the east.

Horridge is recorded as 'Holerigge', 'Holrig' (1242), 'Holrigge' (1303), 'Holrugge' (1316, 1330), 'Haurig' (1242) and 'Horugg' (1275).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 12/07/2004.

Modern mapping shows some of the farm buildings are now out of use (possibly ruinous). Farmhouse remains, although is smaller than shown on the historic maps.