Name:Youlditch farmstead, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey. Current farm buildings are mostly modern; little remains of the layout as depicted on the Tithe Map. Documentary evidence dates the site to the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to Late Medieval - 1339 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Youldritch' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 951, 985 on the Okehampton apportionment. Layout of the farmstead is linear, with two rows of buildings on the north and south of the yard. Rectangular dwelling shown on the northern side.

Youlditch is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Farmstead is much the same as the Tithe Map depiction.

Youlditch Farm is documented in 1339 and 1461.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV60736.

This version of the historic mapping shows the farmstead has already changed; large new modern buildings have replaced the old structures.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/07/2004.

Map object based on this Source.

Modern map shows the farm to have changed greatly since the 19th century historic map depictions. No sign of the farmhouse or most of the other historic buildings. Only possible likely remainder is to the south of the modern farm building in the centre. Map object based on this source.