Name:Aysh Farmstead, Throwleigh

Summary

Historic farmstead mentioned in Domesday as the manor of Aissa. Recorded as Ash on the 1880s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Hundred of South Tawton in Early Times, 344, 349, 352 (Article in Serial). SDV251604.

Site of the Domesday manor of Aissa.

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 390-1 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

Ash. The farmhouse and barns are ranged round a courtyard, completed by a wall about 4.5m high. Entrance to the yard by a strong door sunk in the thickness of the wall. Farm now altered and a little of the wall now remains.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF 102 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/07/2004.