Name:19-24 Dolvin Road, Tavistock

Summary

Row of six cottages built 1845-7. With Nos 7-12 and 13-18, these form part of an unusually complete and significant planned group of mid 19th century model cottages with associated school.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MODEL DWELLING (XIX - 1845 AD to 1847 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 92 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

Terrace of Bedford Cottages, the first brick buildings in the town.

Brayshay, M., 1982, The Duke of Bedford's Model Cottages in Tavistock,1840-1870, 118; figures 5b, 6a (Article in Serial). SDV242448.

Eighteen cottages built in 1845 by the Bedford estate. In three terraces, brick built, rear garden.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 22, 29, 39-40 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

The four groups of listed Bedford Cottages in Parkwood Road, Dolvin Road, Fitzford and Westbridge, are all suffering from a variety of unauthorised alterations. Many of these have taken place since the buildings were listed. They are a unique and valuable survival from Tavistock's industrial past, are of national importance, and must be preserved and enhanced for future generations.

Row of six cottages. 1845-7 to the designs of the architect-surveyor Theophilus Jones for the
Duke of Bedford estate. Brick, colourwashed and rendered, with gabled slate roof and large rendered brick stacks. Each cottage originally with one room to front and shared rear service wing enclosing one side of rear yard. One storey with attic; each of one window to front, with facade terminated by gabled projections to Nos 19 and 24. Chamfered segmental brick arches over two-light casements with glazing bars to square panes, with some later replacements, set in gabled half dormers to central four cottages which break dentilled eaves; label moulds over two-above-three-light casements in gable ends of outer projecting wings. Entries to Nos 19 and 24 in return elevations. Twentieth century doors set under simple timber canopies supported on brick corbels. Interior not inspected. Included for group value as part of an unusually complete and significant planned group of mid 19th century model cottages.