Name:St Rumons Primary School, Tavistock

Summary

Built in 1875-7 for the Duke of Bedford's estate, at the same time as a planned urban group of 18 model cottages which are situated on either side of the school.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1845 AD to 1847 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'School' shown, with separate wings for girls and boys in the main building and a separate infants block to the rear. L-shaped range of buildings along the rear boundary. Map object based on this source.

States that the school in Dolvin Road was built in 1847.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

Child, P., 2001, LBC for UPVC Windows at St Rumons School Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV348769.

An attractive later 19th century building, very characteristic of Tavistock's Victorian heyday. Unsuitable UPVC windows have been inserted in front elevation.

School. 1845-7, for the Duke of Bedford estate. Coursed and squared local stone with gabled slate roof Planned with classroom wings flanking central assembly hall. One storey. 5-window front, with outer projecting wings having gables facing street. Limestone dressings to doorway in projecting central bay. Voussoirs to relieving arches over mullioned 3-light windows flanking doorway and mullioned and transomed 3-light windows to inner returns and front gables of-outer wings; latter have kneelers to stone copings with single-light louvred windows to apexes; 3-light dormers to centre. Altered to side elevations, similar fenestration to rear. Interior noted as having retained original timber open roofs. Included for historical and group value, particularly for the contribution which the facade makes to an important planned urban group of model cottages.

Map object based on this Source.