Name:Mill farmstead, Drewsteignton

Summary

Probably the site of a mill by the farm in the 17th and 18th centuries; known simply as 'Mill' in 1660 near 'Wheaton Down'. Still known as 'Mill' in 1871 when John Rowe was farming here, but milling may have ceased around 60 years earlier. The thatched dwelling house was destroyed by fire in 1893, at this time there was still a good stream of water at the bottom of the yard. Recorded in Historic farmstead survey in 1996.

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • MILL (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, A86 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

'Mill' marked on the Tithe Map, recorded as 'homestead, plot and garden' on the apportionment (A86).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 28/03/1996.

Mill Farm, Whiddon Down, Drewsteignton SX 6950 9240. Probably the site of a mill by the farm in the 17th and 18th centuries; known simply as 'Mill' in 1660 near 'Wheaton Down'. Still known as 'Mill' in 1871 when John Rowe was farming here, but milling may have ceased around 60 years earlier. The thatched dwelling house was destroyed by fire in 1893, at this time there was still a good stream of water at the bottom of the yard. Milling history of the site unknown to the residents in 1998.