Name:Burridge Camp to the north-east of West Burridge Cross, Chawleigh

Summary

Burridge Camp, an Iron Age hillfort is shown on 19th century map as a sub-circular feature. The monument survives as an oval enclosure with a single rampart and ditch. There is evidence for a simple entrance on the south-eastern side of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS71SW4

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

'Camp (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map as a sub-circular feature to the north-east of West Burridge Cross.

'Camp' shown on early 20th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 604 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Burridge Camp, Chawleigh. The slightly raised mound with the ditch of an irregular crescentic form is only a portion of the simple enclosure that once existed. It is too mutilated to discern the place of an entrance. Lysons speaks of a camp with a double vallum. Other details: Plan 603.

Ministry of Works, 1958, Burridge Hill Fort (Schedule Document). SDV345058.

Burridge 'Camp' is a small ring-work or hill fort with a single rampart and ditch. On the upper south-west side there is a counterscarp bank, main rampart on the scarp; on lower side the rampart has been levelled, but the ditch continues; a farm road incorporates the ditch for a short way. Unploughed; good condition. Entrance from west, where a modern track enters field.

Situated on high ground, but not naturally defensive. In good condition except on the north-west where an old road has followed the course of the ditch and much of rampart destroyed. Entrance on west is perhaps original. No evidence of one on north, and a fieldway through the rampart, at extreme east has lowered the earthwork but not destroyed it.
Osa=ss71sw4/plan and section. Other details: Plan and Section.

Quinnell, H. + Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV345062.

Earthwork forms a complete circuit with a maximum height of 1.6 metres on the south-west. Ditch survives clearly on north and west where it has been used as a hollow way. Counterscarp bank to ditch on north circa 0.4 metres high. Possible simple entrance in south. A gap in the north-west may be an entrance but is probably modern. Interior has been cultivated, and ploughing has cut into bank on south-east side.

1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345064.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FP, 3a, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV4830.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WC, 26-28 (Aerial Photograph). SDV39277.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139565 (Un-published). SDV345063.

Hillfort survives as an oval enclosure with a single rampart and ditch. There is a triangular extension to the earthwork which runs into neighbouring fields to north-east and evidence for a simple entrance on south-east side of the enclosure. Topographically the whole site slopes down towards north-west. Description as Scheduling document.

Department of Environment, 1996, Burridge Camp (Schedule Document). SDV345059.

Burridge Camp includes an Iron Age slight univallate hillfort situated on a hilltop overlooking the valley of the Little Dart River. The monument survives as an oval enclosure with a single rampart and ditch. There is a triangular extension to the earthwork which runs into neighbouring fields to the north-east and evidence for a simple entrance on the south-eastern side of the enclosure. Topographically, the whole site slopes down towards the north-west. Internally, the enclosure measures 91.5 metres long from north-east to south-west and 79.8 metres wide from north-west to south-east. There are slight surface undulations within the enclosure. The rampart varies in width from 0.2 metres in the north-west up to 4.4 metres wide to the south-east; on average it attains a width of 2.2 metres. The internal height of the rampart varies from 0.3 metres to 1.32 metres. The external height of the rampart varies from 0.9 to 1.7 metres. The rampart survives less well to the north-west, but this may be a result of the prevailing slope in this direction causing the rampart to be largely preserved as a buried feature. Beyond the rampart lies the outer ditch from which material to construct the rampart was obtained. This varies in width from 3.2 metres up to 4.7 metres and in depth from 0.7 metres to 1.35 metres. Part of the ditch to the north has been reused as a road and this has produced a hollow way. This measures 4.15 metres wide and is up to 1.35 metres deep. The original entrance to the enclosure lies on the south-eastern side. Here curving stone banks up to 10 metres long, 2.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high define the entrance. There is also an entrance to the north-west measuring 3.05 metres wide which has produced a small bank across the ditch, but this is not likely to be the original entrance. Another cuts the rampart to the south east and is 3.55 metres wide and was used to facilitate entry to the enclosure from the farm. To the north-east of the enclosure is a triangular raised earthwork, in part overlain by field boundaries, which continues into two fields beyond the enclosure. This measures 49.2 metres long by 19.4 metres wide and is 0.8 metres to 1 metre high. A field boundary partly overlies the rampart and ditch on the eastern side of the enclosure. To the north-north-east there is stony bank running approximately east to west, parallel to the rampart and ditch. This measures 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. It is cut by the track to the west and overlain by a field boundary to the east and may represent an outer rampart.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 24 (Monograph). SDV7958.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34930 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345061.

An slight univallate Iron Age hillfort which survives as an oval enclosure with a single rampart ditch

Outline of hillfort shown but not labelled on modern mapping.