Name:Lower Blackaton farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Historic farmstead, likely to date to the Medieval period, based on the age of the farm buildings. Was known prior to the 19th century as 'Higher Blackdown' or 'Higher Blackaton', but later cartographic depictions show its name changed to Lower Blackaton.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Tithe Map is annotated with 'Higher Blackdown' at this location. Three buildings depicted. 1218 on Apportionment; 'Blackdown Estate' (house, yard and garden).

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 26/10/2004.

Wakeham, C. S., 2008, Archaeological Building Survey of a Former Longhouse at Lower Blackaton, Widecombe (Report - Survey). SDV345197.

The longhouse (later converted to an outbuilding / barn) to the north-west of Lower Blackaton farmhouse probably formed the nucleus of a small hamlet with perhaps three or four tenements which was absorbed by Lower Blackaton Farm by 1844 although it was known as Higher Blackaton prior to the 19th century.

Two remaining buildings depicted on the modern mapping, along with the remains of a third to the south-east of the site.