Name:Hatchwell farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 14th century, based on documentary evidence, although may have been established earlier. The farmhouse is a longhouse at least 16th century in date. 1840s Tithe Map shows one other main building at the farm, although this appears to have been replaced by modern farm buildings in the later 20th century. Another building near the farmhouse may have been dual-purpose and appears to have functioned as an additonal dwelling from the mid-19th century onwards. The farm was included in the Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads survey (visited 2004).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1350 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows 'Hetchell' (1090), with two buildings; farmhouse (an irregular shape) to the south-east, and long rectangular building (barn?), aligned south-west by north-east, at the north-west edge of the farm.

Hatchwell. The late-19th century historic map shows the farm, the layout of which has changed since the Tithe Map depiction; the long, narrow building at the north-western end of the farm is reduced in size and has an additional building added at right angles at the northern end. Another rectangular building is now shown between the farmhouse at the south-east and the farm buildings at the north-west.

Hatchwell is recorded from the mid-14th century and onwards, as 'Hatteshull' (1352), 'Hatteshill' (1478) and 'Hatteshyll' (1550).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The farm layout as seen on the 1940s aerial photograph is unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction, although the shippon end of the farmhouse appears to be in ruins at this time; only the outline of the walls can be seen.

By the later 20th century, the farm has expanded, with two large agricultural building added at the western end (on site of older barn building), and a number of other additional buildings can be seen. Bungalow to the south-east of the farm now visible.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/11/2004. Three buildings recorded; the longhouse/farmhouse, additional barn/bungalow adjacent to the longhouse and a farm building to the north-west of farm.
Images of the paved floor of the shippon and drain at the south-western end of the farmhouse included.
The farm building to the north-west of the dwellings (late 19th century?) is shown; a stone built, gable ended structure with a corrugated roof. It has been extended (on the north side) with a large, flat-roofed structure apparently constructed (and roofed with) corrugated iron.

Watson, D., 2019, Hatchwell Farm, Widecombe (Report - Assessment). SDV363294.

Historical research into the farm carried out. Includes details of past owners and links to the manor of Deaudon/Dewdon Mallett/Deandon, later known as Jordan (recorded in Domesday).
The Tithe Map reference notes that two dwellings are recorded at Hatchwell; Hatchwell and Lower Hatchwell and author suggests that the barn building near the longhouse may been been an occupied dwelling from at least the time onwards (although may have been dual-purpose). This and the longhouse (Hatchwell Hall) part of the original farm split from the original holdings in the mid 20th-century (prior to the construction of the large agricultural buildings to the north-west).
Hatchwell appears to be a rare survival of a longhouse at a fairly high altitude.

Modern map shows Hatchwell with the longhouse building marked as Hatchwell Hall. This has been truncated at the south-western (shippon) end of the building; older footprint of the building can be seen in the late 19th century historic map depiction. The rectangular building west of the farmhouse has also been extended, with additions at both north and south ends and now appears to be in use as an additional dwelling.