Name:Caseley Court farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead probably dates to at least the early-mid 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farm is largely the same layout as the early 20th century historic map depiction. Also known as 'Carswillegh', 'Carslegh', 'Carnsley', 'Casely', 'Carnysleghe' etc. in past refererences.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 11/07/2018

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1330 AD (Between))

'Casely' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 449 on the Lustleigh Apportionment: 'farm house and courtlage etc.' The farmhouse is shown at the western side of the farm, with a scattered arrangement of farm buildings to the east.

Casely. By the late 19th century depiction, there is some change visible on the farm. The farmhouse has been altered slightly and the building shown to the south-east of the Tithe Map is now gone. The stable building on the eastern side of the farm still remains.

Casely. The early 20th century map shows a new square building added to the centre of the farmyard and an additional building added at right angles at the southern end of the stable building on the east of the farm.

Casely is probably identical with 'Carswillegh', 1330 (Subsidy Rolls), referred to as 'Carslegh' in 1413.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/08/2005.

The modern depiction largely matches that of the early 20th century historic map.

Pigeon, J., 2017, Appendix to Statement of Significance for Caseley Court, Lustleigh, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV361161.

Also refererred to as 'Carswillegh', 'Carslegh', 'Carsleigh', 'Carnsley', 'Casely', 'Caseleigh' etc. in documentary sources, the earliest of which was found to date to 1332 (taxation of 'William de Carnysleghe').
Detailed assessment of the historical background to the property and estate provided; see report for full details.

Pigeon, J., 2017, Statement of Significance for Caseley Court, Lustleigh, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV360250.

Bray, L., 2018, Caseley Court Farm (Un-published). SDV363903.

(11/07/2018) The earliest reference to Caseley Court dates to 1332 and records the taxation of William de Carnysleg, a tenant farmer. Since then, the site has been referred to as Carswillegh, Carsleight, Carnsley, Casely and Caseleigh, but between the 14th century and 1808 Caseley Court was in the hands of a single family; the Caseleys who were descendants of William. Over this time, the family prospered and this is apparent in the architecture of the main house which was added to and adapted over the centuries, reflecting the growing status of its inhabitants and their changing lifestyle.
As a result the farmstead must be considered to have elevated significance due to the range of heritage values it possesses. Firstly, the appearance of the house itself, the result of almost 800 years of organic growth, grants it a high degree of fortuitous Aesthetic value. This same development over time has resulted in substantial illustrative and a level of associative Historical value as it illustrates the ways in which the same local family lived over a period of over 400 years. From an archaeological perspective the farmstead as a whole is characterised by an elevated degree of Evidential value as it occupies a site which has been used for human settlement since at least the 14th century.
Given this degree of heritage value and concomitant significance, Caseley Court is considerd an undesignated heritage asset.