Name:East Wrey Barton farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Included in the Dartmoor National Park Authority farmstead survey. Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Easterwray'. Major changes by the end of the 19th century to the layout of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

'Easterwray' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 393-4 on the Lustleigh Apportionment, 'Farm House, courtlage etc'. The farm comprises a scattered arrangement of buildings with farmhouse at the south-eastern end of the farm.

Farmstead recorded as East Wray on 1880s Ordnance Survey map. The layout of the farm has changed massively since the Tithe Map depiction; farmhouse is a replacement and the majority of buildings shown are likely to date to this period; possible that one or two of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map were integrated into the current layout.
Map shows a square range of buildings surrounding a central yard with possible circular dung pit illustrated. Large rectangular farmhouse set to the east, overlying site of the old farm house.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 05/08/2005.