Name:Narramore farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-13th century, based on documentary sources. Depicted on the Tithe Map, two of the original buildings remain into modern times, but some major changes have taken place, particularly on the eastern side of the farm. Pond and series of orchards, as well as a walled garden depicted on the Tithe Map, although little remains of these features today.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1352 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • POND (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • WALLED GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Narramore is depicted on the Tithe Map; 70 on the Lustleigh Apportionment 'Farm house and courtlage etc.' The farm is surrounded on the east, south and west by orchards and there is a large pond depicted to the west, apparently surrounded by a substantial brick or stone edging. To the north of the farmhouse is a walled garden. The farm consists of a large L-shaped building to the north, and two buildings to the south/south-east.

The late 19th century historic map shows a similar layout to the Tithe Map, except the L-shaped building appears to have been changed a little.

Mostly matches the late 19th century historic map.

Narramore was probably the home of Richard Atte Fursen, according to the 1352 Subsidy Roll.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

By the mid-late 1940s, a long narrow rectangular building has been constructed, running down the eastern side of the farm, with a smaller structure joining it at right angles at the south-western end. This may replace the old building at the south of the farm.
Remains of the walled garden can be seen to the north of the farm.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 11/08/2005.

The modern map shows that a massive agricultural building has been added to the eastern edge of the 20th century building at Narramore. This is excluded from the farmstead polygon. The pond is still depicted, although much of the orchard areas shown on the early maps are now gone.