Name:Fursdon farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, there appears to have been some alterations/ additions by the later 19th century, although since then the layout of the farm has not changed significantly.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1318 AD (Between))

Fursdon is depicted on the Tithe Map, 95 on the Lustleigh Apportionment; 'Farm house and courtlage'. The farm comprises six buildings spread fairly evenly around the yard, with a number of associated gardens and an orchard plot (for willow) to the north-east (92 on Apportionment).

The farm seems to have undergone a number of alterations by the end of the 19th century. Buildings on the north and east of the yard have been either replaced or enlarged and joined together and there is a building shown on the north-west of the yard that appears new. The farmhouse shown on the south-west of the farm also appears to have been altered from the earlier 19th century or may be a replacement. There is no longer a building adjoining this in the centre of the yard.

Fursdon was probably the home of 'John de la Fursen', according to a source dating to 1318.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 11/08/2005.

The modern map shows most of those buildings depicted on the late 19th century historic map appear to have been retained.