Name:Lower Hisley farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Lower Hisley farmstead, Lustleigh. Also known as 'Southern Hisley' farm. Depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840 but could have earlier origins. Little change to the buildings from the early 20th century, according to the documentary sources. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority farmstead survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

'Lower Hisley' (or 'South') farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map. Central L-shaped building surrounded by four-five smaller farm buildings at the perimeter of the farmstead.

Some alteration has taken place to the 'Lower Hisley' buildings depicted on the late 19th century map. Large square building depicted at the northern end of the farmyard, replacing a smaller structure shown on the Tithe Map.

Farmstead is depicted with largely the same layout as exists in modern times.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 16/08/2005.

Part of the central farmstead building (possibly the farmhouse), may be the building indicated on the Tithe Map. Otehrwise, many of the other buildings appear to have been substantially altered. However, most of the buildings depicted are similar to those shown on the early 20th century map (approximately 1905) and show little change from this time.