Name:South Harton farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 14th century, based on the documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, this farm was transformed in the mid-late 19th century into a designed farm laid out around a central yard with dung pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1318 AD (Between))

'South Harton' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 273 on the Lustleigh Apportionment 'Farm house, courtlage etc.' The layout shows a building shaped almost like a capital 'E' on the west of the farm and two other buildings to the east, one is an L-shaped building in the corner of the adjoining field.

The late 19th century map shows a complete transformation of the farm has taken place; it has been redesigned with a range of buildings surrounding the yard with a central dung pit. The L-shaped building in adjoining field is now gone. It looks as though parts of the western building have been retained in the northern, western and southern sides of the range of buildings.

Only change from the late 19th century map is the semi-circular horse engine house depicted on the northern side of the range.

South Harton is 'Hurton' in 1318, 1330, 1352 (Subsidy Rolls).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 16/08/2005.