Name:South Hookney farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Historic farmstead dating to at least the 18th century, although is most likely older than this. Depicted on the Tithe Map. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey. Now known as South Hookner Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

South Hookney (1290 House and Garden). 1291 Lower Meadow. Occupier William Pond/Dond?, Owner Stephen Luckham.

Farmstead depicted but not labelled. Farmhouse still depicted on this version of the mapping. Later farmhouse to the west yet to be built.

Hookney. References to 'Hokneton', 'Hokeneton' and 'Hokenton' in the late 13th / early 14th century, as well as 'Hokene' in 1334 and 'Hokyn' in 1505.
However, so far there are insufficient references to match these to Hookney.

Farmstead included in survey. Described as West Hookney. Later farmhouse thought to date to 1914-1919. Visited on 22/08/2005.

Farmstead area includes early 20th century farmhouse to the west of the farm and a possible pre 1840s building on the north-eastern edge of the farm.