Name:Deserted farmstead known as Bowda, Easdon Down Wood

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Tithe map depicts the farm, which was further developed in the late 19th / early-20th century, before being abandoned in the later 20th century. Included in 1991 woodland survey, when buildings were described as being in poor condition. Surrounded by mid-late 20th century conifer plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XIV - 1066 AD to 1330 AD)

Depicted on the Tithe Map and recorded in the Apportionment (1056) as 'Buda'; house and courtlage. Farmhouse is shown as a detached building in the centre of the yard, aligned approximately south-west by north-east. Further farm buildings are shown to the north and south of the dwelling.

Late 19th century historic map depiction of 'Bowda' shows it largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

The early 20th century historic map shows some development to the farm. Buildings have been added to the northern end of the farmhouse, creating a range joining it to the building that lies to the north. Building to the south of the farmhouse looks unchanged.

'Bowda' is listed in the Subsidy Rolls of 1330 as 'Boghewode', later in 1396 as 'Bowode', meaning 'curved, or bow-shaped wood'.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 11-12, Figs 9-10, sketch plans by Deborah Griffiths (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

Remains of the deserted medieval/post-medieval farmstead known as Bowda. Tall conifers stand immediately adjacent to the north, south and east. Tithe Map clearly show the buildings and a sales catalogue of 1928 details the structures and maps out the extent of the farm (see Fig 9). In 1928 the farm was completely un-wooded.
Farm is accessed by a sunken walled track to the north. Yard is largely enclosed. Stone water trough sits just below a modern brick in tap. Buildings are in poor condition. Although farmstead abandoned a long while ago, there is some evidence of more recent use (probably for storage) of big barn and adjacent stable block.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF185 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 23/08/2005.