Name:Hele farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-17th century, based on documentary evidence, although may be older. House much altered in the 19th century and the farm, was also developed at this time. Layout broadly retained, with some additional modern buildings added to the north-west of the main farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1650 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depicts farm named as 'Higher Heale'; 1083 on the apportionment. Map shows rectangular house, aligned roughly south-east by north-west, with large east-west aligned farm building at the northern end. Four other smaller farm building scattered around farm to west, north and east.

The later 19th century historic map shows major changes to the farm. As well as the alterations to the house, the farm building to the north has a semi-circular horse engine house now added to the north side, while a large new range of buildings now borders the farm on the west and northern sides. Not clear whether any of the individual structures shown on the Tithe Map have been incorporated in this narrow range, or not. Building to the east of the house no longer shown.

'Hele' is recorded as 'Heale' in a deed dated 1654.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 31/08/2005.

Modern map shows the farm has retained it's 19th century layout well, although a number of modern buildings have been added to the north-west of the farm (excluded from map polygon).